Control of synergistically working multi-functions designed in conductive molecular magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24245012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA Hitoshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (50332937)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSAKA Wataru  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (70620201)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電子ドナー・アクセプター / 金属―有機物骨格体 / 導電性分子磁石 / 電荷移動 / 協奏的多重機能 / 金属ー有機物骨格体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the research project is to establish multi-functional molecular materials using electron-donor/-acceptor-based conductive molecular magnets or highly redox-active molecular framework compounds, in which not only ‘physical responses’ such as magnetic ordering, electron transporting, and dielectric responses resulted from their frameworks, but also ‘chemical reactions’ involving chemical adsorption/desorption of gaseous molecules in nano-sized pores are synergistically functioned. We discovered tunable selective NO adsorption behavior in a series of electron-donor-type chain compounds based on paddlewheel-type diruthenium(II, II) complexes, and succeeded to capture modifications involving gas adsorptions as gate-opening gas adsorption transitions and chemical interactions caused by host-guest interactions as electric signals by applying ac electric fields in situ gas handling.