| Project/Area Number |
24245013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKESHI Manabu 北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60311437)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YUZAWA Yukio 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (00191479)
AKIYAMA Shinichi 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (20500010)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANI Hirofumi 北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (10271644)
ISHIDA Akihiko 北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (20312382)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-05-31 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | チップ分析 / 免疫分析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a diagnostic chip with a five biomarker panel for diabetic nephropathy. The biomarker panel of MCP-1, L-FABP, Angiotensinogen, CTGF, and Collagen IV was adopted for diabetic nephropathy. With standard and patient samples, we evaluated the performance of the panel diagnostic chip. For the detection of biomarkers, we confirmed the chip provides rapid analysis (total assay time of 12 min) with high sensitivity and it uses small volumes of the sample and reagent (0.5 μL each), and the obtained results correlated with that of conventional ELISA.