Peptide microarray for prognosis of cancer chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24245015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Yoshiki  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70284528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Takeshi  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70335785)
ASAI Daisuke  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 微生物学教室, 助教 (10423485)
OHUCHIDA Kenoki  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (20452708)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロテインキナーゼ / マイクロアレイ / ペプチド / 蛍光分析 / 薬物探索 / 診断 / キノーム / バイオチップ / ペプチドアレイ / がん / 創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peptide microarray that can profile an intracellular kinome has been established. At first we successfully developed some new substrate peptides for various protein kinases which are important to evaluate effects of anti-cancer drugd. Then, by using these substrates, we prepared an peptide amicroarray and succeeded to get correct kinome profile against stimulation of drugs in living cells. Finally, kinomes of some different anti-cancer drugs, which have different specificity to EGFR and HER2, could be evaluated by the microarray.
For the analysis of tyrosine kinase activities, it was difficult to make specific substrates. Thus, we developed ligand peptides which are specfically bind to target tyrisine kinases. Using the ligand peptiddes, we successfully realize specific and sensitive monitoring of tyrosine kinase profiling.