Exploration of Efficient Carbon Dioxide Fixations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24245019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwasawa Nobuharu  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (40168563)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords二酸化炭素固定化 / 有機化学 / 有機金属化学 / 二酸化炭素 / 合成化学 / ピンサー錯体 / 炭素-水素結合活性化 / ヒドロカルボキシル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, development of carbon dioxide fixation reactions with carbon-carbon bond formation was extensively studied based on the results obtained in our laboratory. Development of hydrocarboxylation reactions of styrene and electron deficient alkenes, direct C-H bond carboxylation of simple arenes, use of formate salt as a reductant in the hydrocarboxylation reaction, utilization of visible light for the reduction of carboxylate salt to metal hydride or low valent metal for catalytic hydrocarboxylation reaction and caboxylation of aryl halides were achieved by this study. These results would afford new possibilities in carbon dioxide fixation chemistry.