Development of highly atom-efficient addition reactions with catalytic functionalizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24245021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Yasushi  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30144330)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIHARA Tetsuaki  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30374698)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカルボニル化合物 / 遷移金属触媒 / 官能基化 / パラジウム触媒 / 銅触媒 / 高選択的反応 / カルボニル基 / 付加反応 / イリジウム触媒 / 酸塩化物 / 高選択的 / アルキン / 脱カルボニル化反応 / 立体選択的 / 位置選択的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Highly selective and efficient functionalizations of unsaturated substrates such as alkynes and 1,2-dienes (allenes) have been developed by utilizing acid chlorides, aldehydes, formamides, and carbon dioxides as functionality sources. Unlike former transformations, proper choice of central metals and ligands of the catalyst prevent loss of the functionalities during the catalytic reactions. Further addition of hydrosilanes, silylboranes, and diboranes to the catalytic systems realized reductive, silylative, and borylative functionalizations.