Development of the measurement system to characterize the atomic and electronic structures of the single molecular junction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24245027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Manabu Kiguchi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70313020)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords単分子接合 / 振動分光 / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / 電気伝導度 / 単分子化学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / ナノコンタクト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the new system to characterize the atomic and electronic structures of the single molecular junction by measuring the surface enhanced Raman scattering, inelastic electron tunneling spectroscopy, thermopower measurement. We also succeeded to fabricate the single molecular switch showing multiple conductance states, and single molecular devices whose functionality can be freely replaced. The working mechanism is revealed by the characterization with newly developed system.