Development and Functional Exploration of Special Molecular Space based on Conjugated Porous Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24245030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Jiang Donglin  分子科学研究所, 物質分子科学研究領域, 教授(兼任) (40302765)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords共役多孔性高分子 / 分子設計 / 合成 / 構造制御 / エネルギー貯蔵 / 有機触媒 / 不斉反応 / ガス吸着 / 機能 / 不斉合成 / 触媒再利用 / 共役高分子 / 多孔高分子 / 機能性材料 / 分子空間 / 多孔性高分子 / 触媒 / 再利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we designed molecular structures of conjugated porous polymers, explored the methodology to control their frameworks and pores, synthesised a series of polymers with special nano space, and succeeded in developing novel functions. Especially, we have developed a series of novel convo;end organic frameworks by elucidating their special interactions with molecules. Ind details, we developed materials for energy storage, materials for organic catalysis, and materials for gas storages. Among these advanced materials, we explored materials that exhibited high capacity and high energy density and powder density for energy storage,recyclable materials for organic catalysis with high activity for asymmetric organic transformations, and materials for gas storages such as carbon dioxide and amines.