Development of Organic Chemistry-based Method for Endogenous Protein Modification under Live Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24245032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAMACHI Itaru  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90202259)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生命化学 / 細胞系反応 / 蛋白質 / ラベル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research project is development of novel chemistry-based methods for selective labeling of endogenous (natural) proteins not only in purified test tube, but also under crude live cell conditions. During the research, I succeeded in developing two of new ligand-directed chemistry, distinct from the previously established ligand-directed tosyl chemistry. The first is based on acyl-imidazole functional group (LDAI) which can be widely applied to membrane-bound proteins in live cells, and the second one exploits ortho-dibromophenyl-aryl ester as a cleavable functional group (termed as LDBB) that enables rapid labeling inside live cells.