Construction of database of non-canonical structures of nucleic acids and its application for constructing artificial systems controlling biological reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24245033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO NAOKI  甲南大学, 先端生命工学研究所, 教授 (60206430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDOH Tamaki  甲南大学, 先端生命工学研究所, 講師 (90550236)
TATEISHI Hisae  甲南大学, 先端生命工学研究所, 助教 (20593495)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords核酸構造 / 安定化エネルギー / 相互作用エネルギー / 分子クラウディング / 化学環境 / 四重鎖構造 / 転写反応 / 翻訳反応 / 溶液内化学環境 / ヘアピンRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We quantitatively analyzed biophysical parameters of nucleic acids. To obtain the biophysical parameters, we constructed experimental systems considering molecular crowding conditions, which mimic intracellular molecular environment. We investigated effects of the biophysical parameters for non-canonical nucleic acid structures on gene expression. In addition, based on the chemical properties of the non-canonical structures, we designed artificial molecules that affect formation on the structures and their stabilities. We also demonstrated that transcription and translation reactions could be controlled by using the artificial molecules and systems. The results obtained in this study will provide new insights of biological significance of the non-canonical nucleic acid structures and novel technologies to regulate their functions in cells.