Electronic function of organic semiconductor mediated by weak perturbation:Elucidation of misterius properties of organic device interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24245034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
UENO Nobuo  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科(研究院), 特別教授 (40111413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KERA Satoshi  分子科学研究所, 教授 (10334202)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機半導体 / 有機デバイス / 界面 / エネルギー準位接合 / 電荷移動度 / 光電子分光 / 電子状態 / 電子-振動結合 / 移動度 / バンド分散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultrahigh-sensitivity ultraviolet photoelectron spectroscopy (UPS) was realized for radiation-sensitive organic materials and was used to investigate electronic states in band gap of organic semiconductors. The results show the striking effects for pentacene: exposure to inert gas (N2 and Ar) produces gap states and pushes the Fermi level closer to the valence band. The results demonstrate that these gap states originate from small imperfections in the molecular packing structure, which impact on the energy level alignment in various organic devices. Electronic band dispersions in insulating picene single crystals were measured by UPS coupled with laser-induced photoconductivity. Based on these fundamental studies, we fabricated C60 transistors using structure-controlled C60 thin film on DIP template/SiO2 gate insulator, and found that high electron mobility and high operational stability are achieved with the gap-states controlled C60 thin film transistors on the DIP/SiO2 gate.