Synthesis of photochemically active metal oxides having magnetic superstructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24245035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTOMO Akira  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10344722)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUMIGASHIRA Hiroshi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (00345092)
FUJIMORI Jun  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (10209108)
OSHIMA Takayoshi  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (60583151)
Research Collaborator YOSHIMATSU Kohei
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords磁性材料 / 光化学機能 / 超構造薄膜 / 電気・磁気デバイス / 元素戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in synthesis of four new double-perovskite oxides, each of which exhibits high degree of order in the arrangements of different transition-metal atoms, to reveal their ground-state magnetic order. Also, photoanodes consisting of epitaxial films of transition-metal oxide solid-solutions have been developed to demonstrate visible-light water oxidation enhanced via metal-to-metal charge-transfers. Moreover, using electrochemical Li-ion doping technique, we have realized reversible superconductor-insulator transition in a Li-containing titanate. These studies can be recognized to bring new trend in the framework of “oxide electronics”, and further development of functional oxide materials owing to their characteristic electronic structures is expected.