Supramolecular Enantiodifferentiating Photocyclodimerization of 2-Anthracenecarboxylate with Proteins and Protein-Polymer Hybrids as Chiral Reaction Medias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24245044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WADA Takehiko  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (20220957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUYUKI Araki  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (80361179)
SAKAMOTO Seiji  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (30335228)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生体高分子 / 血清アルブミン / キラル反応場 / 不斉合成 / 光反応 / 超分子 / 超分子不斉光反応 / PEG / 合成坑体 / 不斉光反応 / 超分子不斉光化学 / 人工坑体 / 2-アントラセンカルボン酸 / ファージディスプレイ法 / キラルソフト界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Increasing attention has recently been directed toward the new methodology of asymmetric photochemistry using various supramolecules as chiral reaction medias. In this project, we have discussed about the novel strategy and recent results of supramolecular asymmetric photochirogenesis (SMAP) with tailor-made biopolymers as chiral reaction medias. We have reported the enantiodifferentiating photocyclodimerization of 2-antharcenecarboxylate (AC) mediated by bovine and human serum albumin (BSA & HSA) as a chiral reaction media to give the [4+4]-cyclodimers with high enantioselectivities of up to 90 % ee. In this project, effects of polyethylene glycol (PEG) modification of BSA and HSA upon in the ground state and in the excited state interaction with AC were discussed. Additionally supramolecular photochirogenesis of AC dimerization with PEG modified BSA and HSA as chiral reaction medias were also discussed.