Non-equilibrium intermediate states in polymer crystallization - toward industrial application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24245046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2015-2017)
Kyoto University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
KANAYA TOSHIJI  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (20152788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 幸次  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80189290)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非平衡中間体 / シシケバブ / 流動結晶化 / メゾ相 / スピノーダル型結晶化 / 高分子結晶化 / 放射光X線 / 中性子 / 産業利用 / 流動誘起結晶化 / 中性子散乱 / 放射光X線散乱 / J-PARC / SPring-8 / 非平衡中間相 / 希釈剤系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project we aimed at developing properties of polymers through studies of polymer crystallization via various intermediate structures, and their application to industry. We have studies three types of intermediate structures produced in spinodal-mechanism assisted polymer crystallization, flow-induced polymer crystallization and crystallization through stable intermediate structure in isotactic polypropylene and polyterephthalate. In addition to some new scientific findings, we found possibilities of industrial application of polymer crystals produced by laser-drawing and by flow application above nominal melting temperatures.