Development of the magneto-resistive devices with high-output and low-power-consumption using L10/Heusler electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OOGANE MIKIHIKO  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50396454)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスピンエレクトロニクス / ハーフメタル / ホイスラー合金 / トンネル接合 / L10合金 / トンネル磁気抵抗効果 / スピントロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have fabricated L10-ordered Mn-based perpendicular magnetized ferromagnetic films with high magnetic anisotropy and low magnetic damping constant. Magnetic tunnel junctions (MTJs) with the multi-layer electrodes of Mn-based alloys and ferromagnetic films or Heusler alloys were fabricated. We have successfully observed tunnel magnetoresistance effect in the fabricated MTJs. In addition, very high MR ratio of 80% was observed at RT and spin-transfer-switching was also observed in CPP-GMR devices with Heusler alloy electrodes. These results indicate that developed devices are very useful in future spintronics field.