Formation of relaxed Ge thin films by surfactant mediation and its application to devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WASHIO KATSUYOSHI  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20417017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURABA Masao  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (30271993)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲルマニウム / カーボン / サーファクタント / 緩和 / シリコン / 機能融合 / ドット / 自己組織 / 結晶成長 / 量子ドット / 電子デバイス / 光素子 / コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To create function-merged devices, formation of fully-relaxed Ge thin films on Si substrate by using carbon as a surfactant was investigated. By studying the process through the formation of Si-C bonds and the simultaneous fabrication of Si-C/Ge-C bonds, it was confirmed that fully-relaxed Ge thin films could be formed. Furthermore, it was found that the formation of Ge quantum dots in a self-assemble manner would be formed by the reconstruction of Si(100) surface into C(4x4) structure through the formation of Si-C bonds.