Development of solution-processable small-molecule-based bulk hetero-junction organic solar cells utilizing liquid crystalline semiconductors demonstrating high carrier mobility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Masanori  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50204186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Akihiko  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80304020)
YOSHIDA Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (80550045)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機薄膜太陽電池 / 有機半導体 / 液晶 / フタロシアニン / 単結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, solution-processable bulk hetero-junction (BHJ) thin-film solar cells utilizing liquid crystalline (LC) semiconductors with high carrier mobility have been studied. Efficient synthesis and effective purification of the LC semiconductors were found, and the molecular packing structures and electronic properties were clarified. The mechanism of the carrier transport was investigated by density functional theory. The phase diagrams of the multi-component blend materials were studied, and the appearance of miscibility or phase-separation was discussed. The BHJ solar cells with LC semiconductors were fabricated by printing process, and the optimized condition to obtain an appropriate microscale phase-separation structure was found, resulting in the high photo-conversion efficiency.