Research on vertical-type large-area high-power deep-UV LEDs fabricated on Si substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Hideki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 平山量子光素子研究室, 主任研究員 (70270593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKAWA Sachie  理化学研究所, 平山量子光素子研究室, 研究員 (90550327)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords深紫外LED / AlGaN / AlN / MOCVD / Si基板 / 縦型LED / 光取りだし効率 / 内部量子効率 / 光取り出し効率 / 貫通転位密度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of high-power deep-ultraviolet light-emitting diodes (DUV-LEDs) is quite an important subject because they are required for a wide variety of applications, such as sterilization, water purification, medicine and biochemistry. However, high-power operation of a DUV-LED fabricated on a sapphire substrate is difficult because of a large series resistance due to a lateral-injection and a low light-extraction efficiency (LEE). The purpose of this work is to realize a high-power DUV-LED by fabricating a vertical-type large-area LED device on a silicon (Si) substrate.
We demonstrated high-quality AlN buffer layers with no surface cracks by fabricating them on patterned Si substrates. We obtained milli-watt power operations of DUV-LEDs fabricating on the high-quality AlN layer grown on the patterned substrates. We also achieved significant increase of LEE of DUV LED by introducing a transparent p-type AlGaN contact layer and a highly-reflective electrode.