Project/Area Number |
24246011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
WANG Xuelun 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 研究グループ長 (80356609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AMANO Takeru 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (10392581)
IMAMURA Hiroshi 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, スピントロニクス研究センター, 研究チーム長 (30323091)
小倉 睦郎 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノシステム研究部門, 主任研究員 (90356717)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-05-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 指向性 / 発光ダイオード / エバネッセント光 / 結合 / リッジ構造 / 錐台構造 / リッジ / 円錐台 / 半導体物性 / 光物性 / 先端機能デバイス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Spontaneous light sources with a well-defined spatial directionality are strongly desired in various applications. Despite the extensive studies devoted to controlling the radiation process of spontaneous emissions, there still lacks a reliable method which can provide a high directionality suitable for widespread applications, especially in terms of the stability of the directionality against variations in device operating conditions. In this work, we proposed a novel approach of controlling the directionality of spontaneous emissions which employs the evanescent wave coupling effect in a subwavelength-sized ridge or truncated cone structure. Strong directionalities characterized by a half-intensity angle of 43 degree are demonstrated for the first time by using a an InGaAs/GaAs light-emitting diode with fine ridges formed on its light-extraction surface. The directionality is found to be almost independent of operating conditions over a wide range of operating condition variations.