Spin mechanism of molecular-hydrogen formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fukutani Katsuyuki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10228900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠井 秀明  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00177354)
関場 大一郎  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (20396807)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Wide Markus  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (10301136)
Ogura Shohei  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (10396905)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords表面 / 水素 / スピン / 固体表面 / 異方性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the interaction of atomic and molecular hydrogen with solid surfaces in aimed at the spin mechanism in the scattering and reaction of hydrogen at surfaces by using the newly developed atomic and molecular hydrogen beams. The atomistic diffusion mechanism of hydrogen on Pd and TiO2 surfaces was clarified in detail. The thermal desorption spectrum revealed a clear difference in the desorption temperature for Ag and Pd surfaces between the nuclear-spin singlet and triplet states. On the basis of the first-order perturbation theory, the isotropic and anisotropic parts of the interaction potential were analyzed. The angular distribution of H2 in the nuclear-spin singlet and triplet states scattered from the SrTiO3(001) and TiO2(110) surfaces was state-selectively measured, which revealed a difference in the angular distribution as well as the total scattered intensity. The origin of these differences is theoretically analyzed on the basis of the potential anisotropy.