New Dopants for Creation of Next Generation Functional Silicon Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
MIKI Kazushi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 高分子材料ユニット, グループリーダー (30354335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKATSU Susumu  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (60199164)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsドーパント / エピタキシャル成長 / ナノ構造 / EXAFS / レーザアニール / シリコン / アニール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Si LSI technology, substitutional structures of the dopant atoms into the silicon crystal as ionized local electronic states have been used to be carrier sources. For development of quantum information processing devices and spintronics devices which become now popular topics, substitutional structures of the heavy metal atoms into the silicon crystal as ionized or not ionized local electronic states should be a need to be spin sources.
By utilizing the specificity of heavy metal nanostructures, the research and development of high concentration of spin source impurities δ doping was carried out. High concentration in the spin source impurities δ -doped was achieved for bismuth and manganese elements. The results of this study, the high concentration impurity δ doping technique of bismuth and manganese, is expected to be seeds for creating a new silicon-based spintronic devices.