Study of optical circuit platform for GaN/Si hybrid-photonics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hane Kazuhiro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50164893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金森 義明  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10333858)
佐々木 敬  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60633394)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシリコンフォトニクス / GaN導波路 / ウエハ接合 / MEMS / 光集積回路 / 電気光学効果 / マイクロリング / 光エレクトロニクス / MEMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop the optical circuit platform by combining Si and GaN photonics on the basis of micromachining. To realize the functional optical circuits combining GaN active waveguide and Si passive waveguide, the fundamental technologies were developed. In the concrete, bonding a silicon-on-insulator wafer and a Si wafer on which GaN crystal was grown, the optical circuit coupling a GaN microring waveguide and a Si straight waveguide was fabricated, and the optical modulations using an electro-optic effect and other effect were demonstrated. One of the bases for opt-electronic hybrid integration was established.