Development of high power vacuum and extreme ultraviolet light source and its application to photoelectron spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
WATANABE SHUNTARO  東京理科大学, 総合研究機構, 教授 (50143540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Masayoshi  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (00175697)
ZHANG Yun  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (00508830)
OKADA Yoshiko  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (50231212)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ZHOU Chun  東京理科大学, 総合研究機構, ポストドクトラル研究員 (60599463)
SHIN Shik  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (00162785)
KOBAYASHI Yohei  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (20357023)
ITATANI Jiro  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (50321724)
KANAI Teruto  東京大学, 物性研究所, 技術専門職員 (10575161)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高次高調波 / 超短パルス / 高出力レーザー / KBBF / 波長変換 / 光電子分光 / 軟X線分光 / チタンサファイアレーザー / KBBF / 軟X線分光 / 外部共振器 / 軟X旋分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prism-coupled KBBF devices were developed by the tight optical contact of the boundary between CaF2 and KBBF with diffusion bonding. The light sources at 7 eV and 8 eV with these devices were supplied respectively to ultra high-resolution photoelectron spectroscopy of superconductive materials and to angle-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy measuring electronic states at 2-dimensional Brillouin zone. High-efficiency, large scale transmission gratings were developed and the wavefront distortion of the diffracted beam due to the bending of the grating were analyzed. A femtosecnd multi-color laser was developed by using these gratings for harmonic generation, resulting in the output powers of 0.5 TW at the fundamental (800nm) and 0.1 TW at the second harmonic respectively at a repetition rate of 1 kHz.. By applying dual broad band frequency doubling to this system, the output energy of 90μJ (45 fs) was obtained at the forth harmonic (220nm) .