Three-dimensional Model Reconstruction of Bone and Joint and Its Application to Proactive Biomechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Yuji  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60143020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PRAMUDITA Jonas  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (50615458)
OMORI Go  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70283009)
KOBAYASHI Koichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (70296317)
SAKAMOTO Makoto  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80215657)
解 晨  新潟大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (10582968)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 変形性関節症 / 三次元下肢アライメント評価システム / 三次元骨・関節モデル / 自動骨座標系再構築 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 生体力学 / 数値力学解析 / 運動解析 / 機械材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three-dimensional coordinate system in femur and tibia is usually constructed through manual operation, and therefore artificial errors, namely inter- and intra-observer errors could be expected.
The method of fully automatic construction of the three-dimensional coordinate system was established in the previous study using the principal component analysis. The method demonstrated highly reliable and reproductive results when applied to healthy subjects. The objective of this study was to apply such method to the subjects suffered from knee osteoarthritis (OA) so as to clarify its feasibility and reliability. The results were summarized as significantly large differences between the automatic construction and the other methods in varus-valgus and internal-external rotation direction for femur and in internal-external rotation direction for tibia. The causes of such discrepancies were probably due to the presences of the osteophytes and the large joint surface deformation in knee OA.