Mold making process to reproduce nano-structures without lithography technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Masayuki  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90242007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATO Keisuke  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 講師 (50546231)
TSUCHIYA Kensuke  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (80345173)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノデバイス / 機械工作・生産工学 / 結晶成長 / エネルギー効率化 / 燃料電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project develops mold making processes to reproduce nano-structures with several ten nm to several μm in width or height without lithography technology.
Production technologies of nano-structures in the research are: (a)crystallization process of metal nano-wires to make a forest-like surface with needles with several hundred μm diameter of sub-wavelength of visible light, (b)deposition/etching process of the metal nano-wires to transform its shape from a needle to a cone, (c)anodization process with ion-through holes in diameter of sub-wavelength of visible light, (d)etching process to transform its hole's shape from a cylinder to a cone, (e)ball fixing process to make an iceberg-like surface in plating a metal thin film with metal or resin balls.
Molds were prototyped to reproduce the following film/surfaces: (1)DNA fixing film, (2)anti-reflecting film, (3)fuel pole film of SOFC, (4)high heat-flow boiling surface and (5)light extraction film.