Laser micro-machining using photonic nanojets controlled by in-situ measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takaya Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70243178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Hayashi Terutake  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00334011)
Michihata Masaki  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70588855)
Mzutani Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40374152)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフォトニック・ナノジェット / 超高アスペクト比微細加工 / 微粒子レンズ / 光放射圧 / フェムト秒パルスレーザー / 非熱的アブレーション加工 / 定在場スケール / 加工量計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel machining method using the photonic nanojet (PNJ) is proposed to fabricate a three dimensional mico-shape with nanometer scale. The femtosecond pulse PNJ machining system was developed using the tunable femtosecond Ti:Sapphire laser. The laser machining of the Si wafer with the material removal of sub-micrometer scale was achieved by employing the PNJ position control method using the microsphere stably attached to a micropipette. The chromatic confocal system is introduced to measure the position of the microsphere accurately. Using this technique, the interpolated PNJ standing wave scale enables to measure displacement with an accuracy of dozens of nananometers for the bases of in-process measurement. A novel scanning probe microscopy for imaging surface topography using the optically trapped microsphere is proposed. It was confirmed that the proposed method could resolve the surface topography with a sub-micron resolution by measuring the gratings with 1800 GPM.