Development of functional surface with electro-adhesive effect and the application to fixture element in vacuum and high-temperature environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Tojiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70129302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKINUMA Yasuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70407146)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機能性表目 / 機能性材料 / トライボロジー / 機能性表面 / 半導体製造プロセス / 精密位置決め / 機能性エラストマ / 保持機構 / 電気粘着効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a fixture device of wafer in semiconductor process under vacuum and high- temperature condition, we worked on development of a functional electro-adhesive surface with micro texture in this study. By impregnating three dimensional micro-mesh structure with an adhesive elastomer, an electro-adhesive surface (EAS) regularly generating numerous adhesive spots on the surface according to applied electric field was successfully developed. From the experiment, it is clear that EAS with one-sided patterned electrodes is able to fix a Si wafer with electro-adhesive effect and works in high-vacuum environment. In addition, the performance of EAS is enhanced at high temperature up to 150 degree Celsius. These results represents high applicability of EAS to a fixture device in high-vacuum and high-temperature process.