Establishment of MSE method enabled to evaluate surface strength on nano scale in the direction of depth from the surface for every thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
IWAI Yoshiro  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40115291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARUYAMA Yoshio  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (00019225)
HORIKAWA Noriyo  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10363871)
ABO Masayoshi  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40231980)
KANDA Kazutaka  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60091675)
MIYAJIMA Toshiro  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (60397239)
Yonezawa Susumu  福井大学, 産学官連携本部, 教授 (80242585)
HONDA Tomomi  福井大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80251982)
KOUSAKA Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90362318)
NAMBU Koichiro  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 助教 (20610942)
KOHATA Mamoru  福井大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特命助教 (90711432)
TSUCHIYA Yoshinari  岐阜大学, 複合材料研究センター, 特任教授 (10394404)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロスラリージェットエロージョン / MSE / 硬質皮膜 / DLC膜 / 傾斜膜 / 超硬合金 / スクリーニング試験法 / 表面強度評価 / トライボロジー / 薄膜強度評価 / 評価法開発 / 表面強度 / MSE法 / 硬質薄膜 / 軟質薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish a MSE (micro slurry-jet erosion) evaluation method for surface strength, we investigated following subjects in this study such as production of MSE Tester enable to measure the amount of erosion automatically, analysis of the relationship between surface property and erosion rate (evaluation parameter) of various thin coatings and WC-Co alloy, and analysis of mechanism of erosion (nano or micro scale fracture and damage).
As a result, the strength properties of VC coatings and AlCrSiN gradient coating became clear and also the good relationship between erosion rates of DLC films and hydrogen content were found. In addition, as for WC-Co alloy, we analyzed erosion debris and revealed that failure mode changes depending on the size of the impacted particles. Furthermore, we have shown consideration of damage mechanism and influence factors by numerical simulation. From the above, the usefulness of MSE method became clear.