Spherical Drive System based on the Polyhedron Geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKinki University (2013-2015)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
YANO Tomoaki  近畿大学, 次世代基盤技術研究所, 特任教授 (90358218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOFUKU Akio  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (20170475)
KASASHIMA Nagayoshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (40356762)
ASHIDA Kiwamu  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, 研究グループ長 (10356363)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機械要素 / アクチュエータ / 球面 / 球対称 / 幾何学 / 球面減速機 / 姿勢センサ / 機能要素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A spherical motor control theory is developed based on the polyhedron geometry. And extend the theory to the design, analysis, and control theory of the conventional electromechanical systems. Extend the conventional motor design, analysis, and control theory which handles the torque and material characteristics as the scalar quantity into the three dimensional vector space. Based on the polyhedron geometry, spherical posture sensor, spherical rotor support mechanism, and spherical speed reducer are designed and developed. A spherical drive system is developed and the developed control theories are demonstrated by the basic experiments.
Developed spherical drive system performances are tested by the developed spherical drive system test bed. A novel phenomenon, for example, motion vector degeneration is observed, which is not observed through the test of one degree-of-freedom speed reducer.