Induction mechanism of targeted gene expression by controlling spatiotemporally plasma flow at biological interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takehiko  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (10302225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JOHKURA Kohei  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30303473)
OHARA Taku  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (40211833)
KANAZAWA Seiji  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (70224574)
MIYAHARA Takashi  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70239432)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMIYA Atsuki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (60371142)
OHTANI Kiyonobu  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (80536748)
YOSHINO Daisuke  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (80624816)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオ流体力学 / 自己保存プラズマ流 / 極微小時空間解析 / 細胞応答 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of the formation and controlling method of the self-preserving plasma flow were accomplished by development of the high-speed high-voltage power supply, visualization system which had a very high spatiotemporal resolution and high accurate synchronous measurement system of the plasma characteristics. It has been shown that the self-preserving plasma flow makes a microscopic bubble cluster at the tip of the electrode several hundred nanoseconds after the voltage was applied, then starts propagation intermittently with a speed of about 2 kilometers per second from the tip of the protrusion of the bubbles synchronously with the pulsed discharge current.
As for the induction of gene cluster expression, it has been shown by the comprehensive gene analysis that the gene cluster with functions of metabolism, immunity, regeneration, etc. expressed by weak plasma stimuli, which was different from hydrogen peroxide which was a main cause of the plasma stimuli.