| Project/Area Number |
24246035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fluid engineering
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKITA Kouhei 日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (20401135)
UMEMURA Shinichiro 東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (20402787)
TAKAGI Shu 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30272371)
MURAGAKI Yoshihiro 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70210028)
MITSUISHI Mamoru 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90183110)
YOSHINAKA Kiyoshi 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門・研究院 (90358341)
AZUMA Takashi 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90421932)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 超音波治療 / 集束超音波治療 / 凝固モニタリング / 早期腫瘍検出 / 生体数値計算 / 音圧分布可視化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Following 4 key technologies; beam measurement, beam control, monitoring and numerical calculation of wave propagation have been developed and prototype system has beem evaluated. Especially, visualization of therapeutic beam, coagulation monitoring on the basis of acoustic radiation force and wave propagation through realistic mammary structure with sufficient accuracy have been researched. Accoriding to these results, coagulated area with length of 10 mm can be detected with 10% of relative error and 1 s time interval. These results show that the proposed method can be applied to malignant tumors with compleate volume treatment.