Energy conversion using spectral controlled near-field radiation by Plasmon resonance along nano-scaled periodical structured surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HANAMURA Katsunori  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20172950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Toshiro  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科, 教授 (30111941)
MIYAZAKI Koji  九州工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70315159)
TAKAHARA Junichi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科, 教授 (90273606)
MORIMOTO Kenichi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科, 講師 (90435777)
WAKABAYASHI Hidenobu  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科, 助教 (00273467)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords近接場光 / 波長選択 / 表面プラズモン / プラズモン共鳴器 / エネルギー変換 / エバネッセント波 / 熱光起電力発電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, spectral control of near-field radiation transfer was investigated through numerical simulation for pillar array structured surfaces with a low aspect ratio channel. The near-field radiation transfer was enhanced by interference of Surface Plasmon Polaritons, in which a short distance and a long distance propagating modes contributed to peak radiation fluxes at different frequencies in a range of near infrared ray. The peak radiation flux increased by a factor of three compared with the smooth surfaces. Moreover, near-field radiation transfer for s-polarized wave with a low frequency was suppressed compared with that with a high frequency by using the pillar array structured surface. In addition, a split ring resonator array surface manufactured could convert electricity into visible light with conversion efficiency of 20% that was two times higher than the conventional tungsten filament lighting fixture.