Mechanism and Effect of Surface Conditions on Evaporation of Small Droplets for Innovative Rapid Cooling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Yasuyuki  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70171444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Koji  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10243924)
KOHNO Masamichi  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50311634)
Research Collaborator SEFIANE Khellil  エディンバラ大学, 教授
KIM Jungho  メリーランド大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスプレー冷却 / 表面粗さ / 濡れ性 / 液滴 / 固液接触 / 赤外計測 / Hydrothermal Wave / 湿度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clear understanding of mechanism and effect of surface condition on droplet evaporation is indispensable for the development of innovative rapid cooling technique. The present study consists of two parts; (1) measurement of temperature and heat flux distributions of liquid-solid interface by means of high-speed infrared camera, and (2) pseudo-spray cooling by means of micro-jet dispenser with stainless samples with different surface treatment and with different impact angles. Observation by high-speed camera revealed that impacting angle of the drop, one of the key parameters, influences the cooling rate. During collision of droplet with hot surface, the drop moves along the surface before taking-off and the relation of moving length with cooling rate was obtained.