Creation of new function for the large-curvature 3D composites in aeronautical and automobile structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Narita Yoshihiro  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 特任教授 (00137407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 美龍  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50581758)
本田 真也  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90548190)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords複合材料 / 動的設計 / 航空機構造 / 自動車構造 / 最適設計 / 機械力学・制御 / 複合材料・物性 / 構造・機能材料 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 設計工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The limitation of petroleum resource is a serious issue to mankind, although the demand is rapidly increasing toward more consumption of energy in the world. It is therefore quite urgent to consider the lighter weight in aeronautical and automobile structures. The objectives of the present research are to solve the mechanics problems and to develop effective optimum design methods for the composite material structures mainly with large curvature. The detailed problems such as vibration, thermal related deformation, buckling and strength issues of the large and small curvature panels are considered, and new ideas of such structures as reinforced with curvilinear fibers are investigated and proposed.