Functional measurement and analysis of photosynthetic cells based on on-chip robotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Fumihito  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90221051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Tomohiro  九州工業大学, 若手研究者フロンティア研究アカデミー, 准教授 (20575162)
魚住 信之  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40223515)
丸山 央峰  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60377843)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUYAMA Hisataka  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60377843)
UOZUMI Nobuyuki  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40223515)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノデバイス / 超精密計測 / バイオ関連機器 / 光ピンセット / ナノバイオ / 先端機能デバイス / 細胞計測 / 生物・生体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is measurement of the multi-parameters of a single cyanobacteria, whose size is approximately 2 um in diameter, with high-throughput under local microfluidic environment control. Here, we constructed the systems for mechanical characterization and measurement of oxygen consumption of the cell. As for the cellular mechanical characterization, we constructed the system which enables us to transport the target cell using optical tweezers, and to measure its mechanical properties using the microfluidic chip which has on-chip robots. Using the constructed system, we investigated the effect of osmotic pressure stimulation to cyanobacteria and its mechanical properties. As for the measurement of oxygen consumption, florescent dye is utilized as sensors whose florescent intensity changes with respect to oxygen concentration. We fabricated a stripe oxygen sensor into the microchamber, and successfully measured the oxygen concentration distribution of confined space.