Advancement of Filtered Arc Deposition System and Fabrication and Processing of High-Quality Hydrogen-Free DLC Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKIKAWA Hirofumi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90226952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOHARA Syuji  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (40299326)
KANEKO Satoru  神奈川県産業技術センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (40426359)
YAMADA Kenji  石川工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (50249778)
HABUCHI Hitoe  岐阜工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (90270264)
TANOUE Hideto  北九州工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 講師 (50580578)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUDA Yoshiyuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70301942)
SHIBATA Takayuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10235575)
KAWASHIMA Takahiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50378270)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフィルタードアーク蒸着 / ダイヤモンドライクカーボ ン膜 / 微細加工 / ナノテクノロジー / パターニング / エッチング / MEMS / ダイヤモンドライクカーボン膜 / 高品質化 / 前処理 / 均一成膜 / 膜厚制御 / 異物フリー技術 / くし形微細加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the filtered arc plasma beam deposition system and technique were developed, constructed and established for the fabrication of high-quality hydrogen-free amorphous carbon (a-C) film had uniform thickness on 4-inch Si wafer. The techniques to control pure-carbon plasma beam and substrate holder motion were developed to achieve a-C films had uniform thickness. The thickness change of a-C film on Si wafer was inhibited below 5% in 500 nm thickness. In addition, the variations of the film properties for the deposition conditions of a-C films were clarified, and the primary knowledge for the processing of hydrogen-free a-C films was achieved. The fabricated high-quality a-C films on Si wafers are expected as the functional substrates for MEMS.