Project/Area Number |
24246049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujimura Norifumi 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50199361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMURA Takeshi 大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30405344)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHIHARA Masayuki 大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60283339)
KOIDE Yasuo 独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 光・電子材料ユニット, グループリーダー (70195650)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 強誘電体 / パワーデバイス / MOSFET / 極性半導体 / Ga203 / 大気圧プラズマ / Ga2O3 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
BiFeO3 films with the spontaneous polarization of above 80microC and the piezoelectric coefficient of 90pm/V have been successfully developed. The Ga2O3 (10e16/cm2) and ZnO(10e14/cm2) with low donor density were obtained by newly developed atmospheric pressure plasma Chemical Vapor Deposition system as well. It is recognized that the system also works for reducing the trap density at a power MOS interface. The effects of the stress, strain and electric fields and the distribution of polarization and carrier on the dielectric properties and electronic structure of power MOS interfaces using BiFeO3, P(VDF-Te(Tr)FE)] and YMnO3 gate dielectrics. The unique phenomena such as an increase of mobility and carrier confinement without band offset by the strong carrier confinement of ferroelectric polarization have been recognized that should contribute the unprecedented development of power devices.