Development of thermoelectric waste-heat-recovery power-generation system adaptable to automotive applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
IIDA TSUTOMU  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (20297625)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOGO Yasuo  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (60249935)
HIRAYAMA Naomi  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 嘱託助教 (70581750)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電気エネルギー工学 / 熱電発電 / 排熱発電 / 熱電変換 / マグネシウム・シリサイド / 環境半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermoelectric (TE) generation is one of thean attractive technologies technology because it can convert waste heat directly into electricity. Mg2Si has been recognized as a good environmentally benign TE materialg. Focusing on systems the that are appropriate systems for automotive applications, TE power generation modules should have sufficient thecapabilities capability to work operate well even under conditionsconditions during operations. In order to realize a practical TE power generation module, better understanding of the thermoelectric and mechanical properties of the TE materials is essential to enable facilitate the structural design of TE power generators. Theoretical studies are important to achieve a thorough understanding of the electronic and carrier transport properties of Mg2Si to enable the design of high-performance Mg2Si-based materials. The results obtained within this project could provide well-defined understanding for above mentioned development issues.