Thin film deposition based on reducing activity of nanosiicon ballistic electron emitter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOSHIDA NOBUYOSHI  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (50143631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAKSHI Junichi  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (00315657)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノシリコン / 弾道電子放出 / 還元効果 / 薄膜堆積 / 薄膜デバイス / 還元 / プリンティング / 薄膜素子 / 電解還元 / 電子・電気材料 / 電子デバイス・機器 / シリコンナノドット / 弾道電子 / 電解還元効果 / 超薄膜 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fundamental studies have been conducted for developing an alternative liquid-phase thin-film deposition technique based on the reducing activity of nanosilicon ballistic electron emitter. From electrochemical analyses of ballistic electron injection into salt solutions, it was confirmed that a unilateral reduction proceeds in different way from either conventional electroplating or electron-beam-induced decomposition. As a consequence, thin metal and semiconductor (Si, Ge, and SiGe) films are uniformly deposited on the emitting surface. The deposition rate was formulated by modeling the mechanism. The structural and compositional characterizations of deposited thin films verified the usefulness of this deposition scheme as a contamination-free room-temperature process. Further technological potential was demonstrated for thin Cu films under a printing mode in which the ballistic electrons impinge upon solution-coated target substrate arranged in parallel with a small space.