Alignment Control and Electrical Coupling of High-density Si-based Quantum Dots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SEIICHI Miyazaki  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70190759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKIHARA Katsunori  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90553561)
村上 秀樹  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (70314739)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI Hideki  広島大学, 大学院先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (70314739)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsSi系量子ドット / スーパーアトム / Si量子ドット / 発光ダイオード / 量子ドット / 配列制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Si-QDs with doped Ge core were self-assembled on thermally grown SiO2. PL spectra peaked at ~0.70 eV were observed, even at room temperature. The observed PL band suggested that radiative recombination of photo-generated carriers through quantized states of the Ge core is the dominant pathway for the emission from the dots, reflecting the type II energy band discontinuity between the Si clad and Ge core. We also found that, for P-delta doping to the Ge core, an ionized P donor is responsible for the efficient PL from the P-doped Ge core Si-QDs. In addition, multiple-stacked Si-QDs with ultrathin SiO2 interlayers were formed on ultrathin SiO2 layers. The kinetic energy of emitted electrons shows a peak at ~2.5 eV and less dependent on applied bias but a bias dependent tail toward the higher energy side. These results suggest that ballistical tunneling from the second and/or third topmost Si-QDs is maily responsible for observed electron emission.