Valence-band engineering and interface-dipole control for realizing III-V pMOSFET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Tetsuji  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 研究部門長 (90220152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Tatsuro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 主任研究員 (40357984)
MIYATA Noriyuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 研究グループ長 (40358130)
OHTAKE Akihiro  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端フォトニクス材料研究ユニット, 主幹研究員 (30267398)
NARA Jun  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 理論計算科学ユニット, 主任研究員 (30354145)
FUJISHIRO Hiroki  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (60339132)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHIKAWA Masakazu  国立大学法人東京大学, 工学系研究科, 上席研究員 (20343147)
TANAKA Masatoshi  国立大学法人横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90130400)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電子・電気材料 / Ⅲ-Ⅴ族化合物半導体 / 表面・界面物性 / MOSFET / エピタキシャル成長 / Ⅲ-Ⅴ族化合物半導体 / 半導体物性 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / エピタキシャル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this study was to establish the technology for forming the high-mobility CMOS using a common III-V semiconductor material for the n-channel and p-channel. GaSb and InGaAs were chosen as the candidate materials. For GaSb, high-quality MOS interfaces were achieved while the relation between the interface dipoles and interface traps were examined. Surface treatment processes for GaSb were also established. Furthermore, nanocontact heteroepitaxy technique was developed for growing high-quality GaSb layer on Si. For InGaAs, In/Ga cation ordering was investigated as a possible method of the band engineering. The first-principles calculations showed that the effective mass of the carriers were affected by the ordering. Current drivability and delay time in the III-V MOSFETs were analyzed by using Monte Carlo simulation considering the quantum effects.