Project/Area Number |
24246061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI SHIGEHISA 東京工業大学, 量子ナノエレクトロニクス研究センター, 教授 (30151137)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AMEMIYA Tomohiro 東京工業大学, 量子ナノエレクトロニクス研究センター, 助教 (80551275)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 半導体薄膜レーザ / 光配線 / 極低消費電力動作 / 分布帰還レーザ / 分布反射型レーザ / 半導体レーザ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With aiming at extremely low-power consumption operation lasers for on-chip optical interconnects in future LSIs, semiconductor membrane distributed-feedback lasers which enable extremely low threshold current operation and high-speed operation have been investigated. As the results, we theoretically clarified the capabilities of low-power consumption as well as high-speed modulation of the semiconductor menbrane lasers, and experimentally demonstated extremely low threshold current operation of semiconductor membrane distributed-feedback lasers and semiconductor membrane distributed-reflector lasers which have better performance in output efficiency. Moreover, by integrating semiconductor membrane photo-detector with the semiconductor membrane distributed-feedback laser via optical waveguide, we demonstrated, for the first time, a semiconductor membrane photonic-integrated-circuit (MPIC).