Ultra-low voltage drive of high speed optical polymer modulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Enami Yasufumi  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90377474)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光変調器、 / 電気光学ポリマ / 低電圧駆動 / 光デバイス・光回路 / 光変調器 / スロット光導波路 / ゾルゲルシリカ / メソポーラスゾルゲルシリカ / 半波長電圧 / 広帯域光変調 / ポーリング効率 / 光導波閉じ込め効率 / ポリマ光変調器 / スロット導波路 / ゾルゲルシリカ導波路 / 酸化チタン導波路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I demonstrated my own proposed novel electro-optic (EO) polymer/TiO2 vertical slot waveguide modulators. I reduced the thickness of the EO polymer down to 0.3 micron and obtained the waveguiding and simultaneously reduced the electrode distance. I successfully obtained optical modulation from the vertical slot waveguide at the first time. I increased mode confinement in the thin EO polymer and poling efficiency using low-index and mesoporous sol-gel silica layer as an interfacial layer in the slot waveguide modulators. I also increased the electrical conductivity of the sol-gel silica cladding to increase the poling efficiency. As a result, I obtained comparably low half wave voltage and electrode length produce (VpiL) of 2.0 Vcm even though EO coefficient is lower (78 pm/V) than that of previously demonstrated high performance EO polymers. These demonstrated polymer modulates enables low power consumption in future optical interconnection