Encoder LSI for Super Hi-Vision Video
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Satoshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10367170)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords画像圧縮 / エンコーダ / スーパハイビジョン / LSI チップ / HEVC / アーキタクチャ設計 / デジタル回路設計 / LSI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research forcuses on Encoder LSI chip design for Super Hi-Vision. The Super Hi-Vision(7680x4320@60fps) is 16 more time pixels/frame and 2 time more frames/second which requires 32 times through put, compares with current Hi-vision(1920x1080@30fps). Therefore,the number of operations in Super Hi-vision is more than 100 timee more than that of Hi-vision, and it is impossible to achieve the perfoamnce by only using conventional technology. This research proposed new algorithms and architectures for a new video standard format, called HEVC(H.265) on Super Hi-Vision and also designed hardware circuits and achieved 60fps with 300MHz clock cycles for 8Kx4K video encoder.