Ultra-Broadband Lightwave Generation and Processing Using Hybrid Photonic Crystal Fibers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
OHISHI YASUTAKE  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80360238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takenobu  豊田工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60367828)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスーパーコンティニューム / 非線形光学 / 微細構造光ファイバ / 高非線形ファイバ / 中赤外コヒーレント光 / 広帯域光源 / 光信号処理 / 光物性 / 微細構造光導波路 / 1広帯域光源 / 2光信号処理 / 3非線形光学 / フォトニッククリスタルファイバ / 波長分散制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was shown that tellurite and fluoride glass can generate supercontinuum reaching their infrared absorption edges. In case of fluoride, it can generate supercontinuum covering the spectral range over 5 octaves from its ultra violet absorption edge to infrared absorption edge. We successfully fabricated the hybrid photonic crystal fibers which can control the chromatic dispersion with high freedom using core and cladding with different glass systems. We showed that supercontinuum extending to the mid-infrared region can be generated and broadband parametric amplification gain can be realized using the hybrid photonic crystal fibers with flattened chromatic dispersion spectra. It was shown from this research project that coherent light generation and processing which cannot be realized by silica fibers can be achieved using the hybrid photonic crystal fibers made of non-silica highly nonlinear glasses.