Research on Fundamental Technologies of Integrated Distributed Wireless Network for the Next-generation ITS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
OBANA Sadao  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (60395043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Takeo  電気通信大学, 先端ワイヤレス・コミュニケーション研究センター, 教授 (10327710)
YAMAO Yasushi  電気通信大学, 先端ワイヤレス・コミュニケーション研究センター, 教授 (10436735)
KARASAWA Yoshio  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (40313407)
NAKAJIMA Nobuo  電気通信大学, 産学官連携センター, 特任教授 (70323889)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高度道路交通システム(ITS) / 車車間通信 / 路車間通信 / コグニティブ無線 / ネットワークコーディング / 高精度位置測位 / クロスレイヤ協調 / 大規模シミュレーション / 高度道路交通システム(ITS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied fundamental technologies of wireless network, for realizing advanced ITS (Intelligent Transport Systems) which can enhance our safety and economy, and further improve our daily lives, as follows;
1)In order to detect and to avoid pedestrian-vehicle collisions, we developed pedestrian positioning system with a sub-meter accuracy, using ultrasound / UWB distance measurement and DGPS. 2)For increasing capacity and diversification of transmission, applying cognitive radio technologies to ITS, we proposed dynamic resource utilization methods. 3)To enhance communication area and reliability, we proposed relay-assisted V2V technique with a sectorized-receiving and payload-combining relay station. 4)We studies a system architecture which enables, based on the context, well controlled communications in cross-layer-manner. 5)For performance evaluation of V2V communications in urban environments, we built an simulation system scalable to the size of area and to the number of vehicles.