A study on ad hoc networks using tiny electric vehicles and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MASE Kenichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 名誉教授 (90313501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 敬介  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80269547)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Hiraku  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (50324463)
KANEKO Yoshihiro  岐阜大学, 工学部・電気電子・情報工学科, 准教授 (20247216)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアドホックネットワーク / センサネットワーク / 電気自動車 / 無人飛行機 / モニタリング / 災害 / 無人航空機 / アドホックネットワーク / センサネットワーク / モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considering technology innovations and wider use of electric vehicles (EVs) and unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs), ad hoc network technologies and their applications were studied. Wireless sensor networks can be realized using EVs equipped with sensors. Stable and reliable sensor network deployment technologies such as node placement method, routing algorithms, and data delivery methods, using EVs parked on the roads, or driven on the roads, were developed, aiming applications including emergency network construction in case of natural disaster and environmental sensing.
With regard to UAVs, system architectures and technologies, such as node deployment, flight route selection, power supply methods, node cooperation strategies and role assignment, and sensor data relay methods, were developed, aiming applications including disaster-affected area surveillance and small package distribution services.