Dynamics-based Visual Inspection Using Real-time Modal Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ISHII IDAKU  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40282686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKI TAKESHI  広島大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (80452605)
AOYAMA TADAYOSHI  広島大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00569337)
HIROTSUGU YAMAMOTO  宇都宮大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00284315)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords計測システム / 画像情報処理 / 振動解析 / 情報センシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed a concept of dynamics-based visual inspection for verifying dynamics properties of a vibrating object such as resonant frequencies and mode shapes, and systematically organized its theory and algorithm for real-time operation. We developed a high-speed vision system that can simultaneously operate image processing, modal analysis, and defect identification at 10000 fps as a sensing hardware for dynamics-based visual inspection, in which modal analysis technology and real-time high-speed vision technology are harmonized. Its effectiveness was demonstrated by showing several experimental results in crack detection in material-level test and in vibration monitoring for structure model.
by showing