Development of biological immmunoassay system using magnetic markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ENPUKU KEIJI  九州大学, 超伝導システム科学研究センター, 教授 (20150493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHISA TAKASHI  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (30380588)
KUMA HIROYUKI  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40435136)
INOUE MASAYOSHI  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (80346824)
SASAYAMA TERUYOSHI  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (60636249)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords免疫検査 / 磁気マーカー / SQUIDセンサ / 磁気ナノ粒子 / ブラウン緩和 / 磁気粒子イメージング / バイオセンサ / 磁気イメージング / 磁気センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a biological immunoassay technique utilizing magnetic markers and highly sensitive magnetic sensors. First, we quantitatively characterized the properties of magnetic markers. These results can be used to find markers suitable for bio-application. Next, we developed a liquid-phase detection method of biological targets, where bound and free markers are magnetically distinguished by using Brownian relaxation. Therefore, we can omit a time consuming washing process called bound/free separation. We demonstrated highly sensitive detection of biological targets using this technique. Finally, we developed a magnetic-particles-imaging system for the application to in-vivo diagnosis. Magnetic particles, that were placed 50 mm below the sensors, were successfully detected with high sensitivity and spatial resolution. These results indicated the usefulness of the present systems.