Toward realization of resilient behavior inspired by ophiuroid locomotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishiguro Akio  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (90232280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AONUMA HITOSHI  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (20333643)
MATSUZAKA YOSHIYA  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30312557)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANO TAKESHI  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (80513069)
SAKAMOTO KAZUHIRO  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (80261569)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自律分散制御 / クモヒトデ / 肢間協調 / 肢内協調 / 振る舞いの多様性 / 腕間協調 / 腕内強調 / 腕内協調 / レジリアンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most robots are vulnerable to changes in environment and their own morphology such as failures. To overcome this problem, we drew inspiration from an ophiuroid, which is a primitive living organism. An ophiuroid, which consists of a central disc and five functionally interchangeable arms that diverge radially from the central disc, can move away from predators or harmful stimuli by autotomizing its arms. Very interestingly, an ophiuroid can maintain locomotion after losing its arms arbitrarily.
In this study, we modeled the control principle underlying this resilient behavior. We showed that a simple decentralized control scheme could well reproduce that behavior by performing numerical simulations as well as experiments with real physical ophiuroid-like robots.