Development of General Contract Model for Public Procurement in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Kazumasa  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80194546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Tsunemi  高知工科大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30240500)
HORITA Masahide  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50332573)
KINOSHITA Seiya  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (50612652)
MATOUS Petr  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (70508192)
SUZUKI Naofumi  一橋大学, 社会学研究科, 准教授 (80456144)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords建設マネジメント / 公共調達 / 契約 / アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to develop a general contract model which can be applied for public procurement in Asia. The scope of general contract model which can be shared in Asia was investigated based on the comparative analysis on contextual and cultural issues in practices of public procurement in Asian countries. A general concept of contract system with a guideline for continuous improvement was proposed to achieve a rational public procurement system in Asia. Effects and problems on domestic and international market by introducing the new contract system were also examined It is expected that the proposed model and contractual system will result in better infrastructure development in Asia.